Thursday, January 16th
5:00pm - 9:00pmCheck-in/Registration (dinner on your own)
7:00pm - 9:00pmReception at International House with appetizers and liquid nitrogen ice cream
Friday, January 17th
8:00am - 8:45amBreakfast at your hotel
Students will take either the Fermilab or Argonne Tour
Buses leave promptly at 9:00am
Fermilab TourArgonne Tour
9:00am - 10:30amTravel from hotel to FermilabTravel from hotel to Argonne
10:30am - 12:30pmTour of FermilabTour of Argonne
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch at Fermilab with women scientists and engineers from Fermilab and local companiesLunch at Argonne with women scientists and engineers from Argonne and local companies
2:00pm - 4:00pmContinue tour of FermilabContinue tour of Argonne
4:00pm - 6:30pm
Travel from Fermilab to I-HouseTravel from Argonne to I-House
5:00pm - 6:15pmCheck-in/Registration for people not attending tour
6:30pm - 8:30pmBuffet dinner at I-House
7:15pm - 7:25pmWelcome from Tom Rosenbaum, Provost
7:25pm - 7:35pmWelcome from Rocky Kolb, Dean of Physical Sciences
7:35pm - 7:45pmWelcome from Savannah Thais, Undergraduate Committee Member
7:45pm - 8:30pmWilletta Greene-Johnson, Loyola University
Saturday, January 18th
8:00am - 8:30amCheck-in/Registration
8:30am - 9:15amNetworking breakfast at International House(breakfast buffet)
9:15am - 10:00amAnastasia Belozertseva, ThoughtWorks, Inc.
Emily Casey, ThoughtWorks, Inc.
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
10:30am - 11:15amSusan Coppersmith, University of Wisconsin, Madison (pdf)
11:15am - 12:15pmUndergraduate Research Panel
Kaitlyn Lee, Undergraduate
Cacey Stevens, REU Coordinator (ppt)
Carol Thompson, Undergraduate Mentor
12:15pm - 1:00pmLunch
1:00pm - 2:30pmKeynote Speaker: Debra Fischer, Yale (ppt) - Broadcast from Penn State conference site
2:30pm - 4:00pmUndergraduate poster session
4:30pm - 6:00pmLab tours (UChicago research groups)
7:00pm - 8:00pmBanquet dinner
8:00pm - 8:05pmOpening remarks from Young-Kee Kim, The University of Chicago
8:05pm - 8:10pmRemarks from past APS President, Michael Turner, The University of Chicago
8:10pm - 8:15pmPresent poster awards
8:15pm - 9:00pmEvalyn Gates, Cleveland Museum (key)
Sunday, January 19th
7:00am - 8:00amBreakfast at your hotel
8:30am - 9:30amCareer panel
Grace Wolf-Chase, Adler Planatarium
Ellen Martinsek, Jones College Prep High School
Erin Abouzaid, Stony Brook Foundation
Monica Plisch, American Physical Society
Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory
9:30am - 10:15amCecilia Gerber, University of Illinois at Chicago
10:15am - 10:45amBreak
10:45am - 11:30amMichelle Larson, Adler Planetarium (pdf)
11:30am - 12:30pm
Parallel Discussion Sessions
Research as a Graduate StudentApplying to Graduate School
Nicole Fields
UChicago Graduate Student
Natalie Krzyzanowski
Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, Graduate Student
Lisa Nash
UChicago Graduate Student
Stuart Gazes
Undergraduate Chair, Physics
Joseph Bernstein
Associate Director, Career Advancement (pdf)
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmHeather Whitney, Wheaton College
2:45pm - 2:50pmClosing remarks, Young-Kee Kim, The University of Chicago
3:00pm - 4:00pmWriting workshop, Tracy Weiner, UC Writing Program

Questions, Problems, Comments? Contact cuwip2014@hep.uchicago.edu